Leopards Official Sponsor

Cross Country Program History

 

Lovejoy Cross Country
Program History
2006 – 2016


Boys Team State Champions: 2010, 2016
Girls Team State Champions: 2010, 2011
Boys Team State Runner Up: 2009, 2013, 2015
Girls Team State Runner Up: 2009
Boys Team State Qualifiers: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Girls Team State Qualifiers: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
Boys Team Regional Champions: 2010, 2016
Girls Team Regional Champions: 2010, 2011
Boys Team Regional Runner Up: 2008, 2009, 2014, 2015
Girls Team Regional Runner Up: 2008, 2009
Boys Team Regional Qualifiers: 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Girls Team Regional Qualifiers: 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Boys Team District Champions: 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Girls Team District Champions: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
Girls Team District Runner Up: 2007, 2012, 2013, 2016
JV Boys Team District Champions: 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
JV Girls District Champions: 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
JV Girls District Runner Up: 2016


 

2006 3A
Not a complete team
Connor Day: 12 at District Meet
Elizabeth Gienger: 21st Overall at District Meet
Head Coach: Greg Christensen

2007 3A
Varsity Boys: District Champions
Varsity Girls: District Runners-up
JV Boys: District Champions
JV Girls : District Champions
Jake Hervey: District Champion/10th at Overall at Regional Meet/27th Overall at State Meet
Ellen Paxton: 14th at Regional Meet
Head Coach: Greg Christensen

Jake Hervey 2007 State XC
Jake Hervey running in the 2007 Boys 3A State Championship

2008 3A
Varsity Boys: District Champions/2nd Overall at Region II 3A Meet/8th Overall at State Meet
Varsity Girls: District Champions/2nd Overall at Region II 3A Meet/9th Overall at State Meet
JV Boys: District Champions
JV Girls: District Champions
Jake Hervey: District Champion/3rd Overall at Region II 3A Meet
Connor Day: 4th Overall at Region II 3A Meet
Kensey Berry: District Champion
Head Coach: Greg Christensen
Assistant Coach: Josh Allen 

2009 3A
Varsity Boys: District Champions/2nd at Region II 3A Meet/2nd  Overall at State Meet
Varsity Girls: District Champions/2nd at Region II 3A Meet/2nd Overall at State Meet
JV Boys: District Champions
JV Girls: District Champions
Jake Hervey: District Champion/9th Overall at State Meet
Katie Ruhala: District Champion/3rd Overall at Regional Meet/4th Overall at State Meet
Connor Day: Signs with the University of Kansas
Elizabeth Gienger: Signs with Loyolla University
Head Coach: Greg Christensen
Assistant Coach: Josh Allen

Lovejoy Boys XC State Runner Up 2009
Lovejoy Boys 2009 State Runner Up Team
Lovejoy Girls XC State Runner Up 2009
Lovejoy Girls 2009 State Runner Up Team
2009 3A Boys 9th Place - Jake Hervey
Jake Hervey 9th Overall at the 2009 3A XC State Championship
2009 3A Girls 3rd Place - Katie Ruhala
Katie Ruhala 4th Overall at the 2009 3A XC State Championship

2010 3A
Varsity Boys: District Champions/Region II 3A Champions/State Champions
Varsity Girls: District Champions/Region II 3A Champions/State Champions
JV Boys: District Champions
JV Girls: District Champions
Katie Ruhala: District Champion/Regional Champion/State Champion
Rebecca Gleason: 3rd Overall at Region II 3A Meet/5th Overall at State Meet
Abby Tedford: 9th Overall at Region II 3A Meet
Jenna Locklear: 9th Overall at State Meet
Jake Hervey: 2nd Overall at Region II 3A Meet
Jake Hervey: Signs with Texas A&M University
Chase Mackey: Signs with TCU
Trevor Gonzales: Signs with Notre Dame (soccer)
Kelsey Rea: Signs with John Brown University
Marissa Pekarek: Signs with the University of Texas
Head Coach: Greg Christensen
Assistant Coach: Josh Allen

Lovejoy Boys 2010 State XC Champs
Lovejoy Boys 2010 State Championship Team
Lovejoy Girls 2010 State XC Champs
Lovejoy Girls 2010 State Championship Team
Katie R State Champ
Katie Ruhala, middle, 2010 3A Girls State XC Champion

2011 3A
Varsity Boys: District Champions/3rd Overall at Region II 3A Meet/8th Overall at State Meet
Varsity Girls: District Champions/Region II 3A Champions/State Champions
JV Boys: District Champions
JV Girls: District Champions 
Katie Ruhala: District Champion/Regional Champion/State Runner-Up
Rachel Gleason: 5th Overall at Region II 3A Meet/10th Overall at State Meet
Abby Tedford: 6th Overall at Region II 3A Meet
Lindsey Cox: 10th Overall at Region II 3A Meet
Matthew Markert: 8th Overall at Region II 3A Meet
Matthew Markert: Signs with the University of Texas – Tyler
Head Coach: Greg Christensen
Assistant Coach: Stephani Langehenning

Lovejoy GIrls 2011 XC State Champs
Lovejoy Girls 2011 State Championship Team

2012 4A
Varsity Boys: District Champions/3rd Overall at Region II 4A Meet/7th Overall at State Meet
Varsity Girls: District Runners-up/4th Overall at Region II 4A Meet
JV Boys: District Champions
JV Girls: District Champions
Katie Ruhala: District Champion/Regional Runner-Up/9th Overall at State Meet
Katie Ruhala: Signs with the University of Texas
Head Coach: Greg Christensen – Presented NFHS State of Texas Coach of the Year for 2011
Assistant Coach: Stephani Langehennig

Katie R 2012 9th overall State
Katie Ruhala 9th Overall at the 2012 4A Girls XC State Championship
Greg C - Coach of the Year
Head Coach, Greg Christensen, presented with the NFHS State of Texas Coach of the Year for 2011

2013 4A
Varsity Boys: District Champions/3rd Overall at Region II 4A Meet/2nd Overall at State Meet
Varsity Girls: District Runners-Up/6th Overall at Region II 4A Meet
JV Boys: District Champions
JV Girls: District Champions
Chloe Tedder: 9th at Region II 4A Meet/44th Overall at State Meet
Grant Ballard: 7th Overall at Region II 4A Meet
Kendall Joiner: Signs with Oklahoma State University
Riley Goodell: Signs with New Paultz University New York
Abby Tedford: Signs with University of Arkansas
Bailey Webb: Signs with Mississippi College
Head Coach: Greg Christensen
Assistant Coach: Stephani Langehennig

Lovejoy Boys State XC 2013
Lovejoy Boys 2013 State Runner Up Team

2014 5A
Varsity Boys: District Champions/Region II 5A Runners-Up/13th Overall at State Meet
Varsity Girls: 3rd Place Overall District Meet/6th Overall at Region II 5A Meet
JV Boys: District Champions
JV Girls: 3rd Place Overall District Meet
Chloe Tedder: District Champion/9th Overall at Region II 5A Meet/33rd Overall at State Meet
Rachel Tedder: 24th Overall at Region II 5A Meet/93rd Overall at State Meet
Chloe Tedder: Signs with Southern Miss
Rachel Teder: Signs with Southern Miss
Head Coach: Greg Christensen
Assistant Coach: Logan Kelly

2015 5A
Varsity Boys District Champions/Region II 5A Runner-Up/5A Boys State Runner Up
Varsity Girls: 3rd Place Overall District Meet 
JV Boys: District Champions
JV Girls: 3rd Place Overall District Meet
Grant Tiff: 9th Overall at Regional Meet & CCCAT All Region Team/5th Overall at State Meet & CCCAT All State Team
Ariaan Cnossen: 20th Overall at Regional Meet/48th Overall at State Meet
Noah Landguth: Signs with Kansas Wesleyan University
Will Wise: Signs with Presbyterian College
Head Coach: Greg Christensen
Assistant Coach: Logan Kelly

Cross Country 2015
Lovejoy Boys 2015 State 5A XC Runner-Up Team
Grant State
Grant Tiff – 5th Overall at State Meet & CCCAT All State Team

 

2016 5A
Varsity Boys: District 15-5A Champions / Region II 5A Champions / 5A State Champions
Varsity Girls: District 15-5A Runner Up / 6th Overall at Region II Championships
JV Boys: District 15-5A Champions
JV Girls: District 15-5A Runner Up
Grant Tiff: District Champion / 4th at Regional Meet and CCCAT All Region Team /15th at State Meet & CCCAT All State Team
Brady Laboret: 5th at Regional Meet and CCCAT All Region Team
Bradley Davis: 7th at Regional Meet and CCCAT All Region Team
Brett Pedersen: 9th at Regional Meet and CCCAT All Region Team
Carson Hockersmith: District Champion / 14th at Region II 5A Championship and State Qualifier / 66th Overall at State Meet
Grant Tiff: Signs with Stephen F. Austin University
Head Coach: Greg Christensen
Boys Coach: Logan Kelly
Girls Coach: Carly Littlefield 

20161112_lhs_state-0160
2016 5A Boys State Championship Team
State - Grant MS
Grant Tiff – 15th Overall at State Meet and CCCAT All State Team
20161029_lhs_region-7064 (1)
Brett Pedersen, Bradley Davis, Brady Laboret, and Grant Tiff – 2016 Region II 5A CCCAT All Region Team