Leopards Official Sponsor

Leopards News · Girls Track & Field District 15-5A Champs


The Varsity Girls Track and Field Team captured the District 15-5A team title on Saturday 4/7/18. The team title came down to a nail biting experience in the last event of the day with the 4X400M Relay. Lovejoy scored a total of 151 points to beat Highland Park’s 148 point total. The Varsity Girls team will compete next at the Area 15-16 5A Meet in Longview, TX on 4/19/18. Lovejoy has a total of 10 girls who have qualified for the Area meet.

The JV Girls team placed 4th overall with a total of 64 points and had 12 members who placed in the top 6 of their event to score points for the team.

Click HERE for complete results of the District 15-5A Championships

Notable Performances for the Girls team includes the following:
JV 3200M
Avery Silliman – 1st
Sarah Rouse – 5th
Lily McCutcheon – 6th

Varsity 3200M
Amelia Carothers – 1st – Area Qualifier
Sofia Estes – 5th
Emily Gueller – 6th

Varsity 4X100M Relay – 2nd – Area Qualifier
Alaina Harker, Kassidy Litchenburg, Carsen McFadden, Grace Ridgeway

JV 800M
Lily McCutcheon – 6th

Varsity 800M
Carson Hockersmith – 2nd – Area Qualifier

JV 4X200M Relay – 4th
Taylor Crosby, Anna Iovenelli, Johanna Prokesch, Katherine Heath

Varsity 400M
Kassidy Litchenburg – 3rd – Area Qualifier

Varsity 300M Hurdles
Grace Ridgeway – 1st – Area Qualifier

JV 1600M
Avery Silliman – 1st
Lily Bouldin – 5th

Varsity 1600M
Carson Hockersmith – 1st – Area Qualifier
Amelia Carothers – 2nd– Area Qualifier
Zoe Bessa – 5th

JV 4X400M Relay – 3rd
Nia Marwaha, Johanna Prokesch, Jackie Albers, Anna Iovenelli

Varsity 4X400M Relay – 2nd – Area Qualifier
Carsen McFadden, Kassidy Litchenburg, Carson Hockersmith, Grace Ridgeway

JV Discus
Emily Lawler – 4th

Varsity Discus
Julia Brochu – 5th

Varsity High Jump
Alaina Piece – 1st – Area Qualifier
Alyssa DeTorrice – 3rd – Area Qualifier

Varsity Pole Vault
Grace Ridgeway – 1st – Area Qualifier
Audrey Bensmiller – 2nd – Area Qualifier
Carsen McFadden – 3rd – Area Qualifier

JV Long Jump
Johanna Prokesch – 3rd

Varsity Long Jump
Alaina Pierce – 3rd – Area Qualifier
Alexandra Brungardt – 4th – Area Qualifier
Carsen McFadden – 5th

JV Triple Jump
Olivia Hubble – 2nd

Varsity Triple Jump
Alaina Pierce – 3rd – Area Qualifier