Multiple Teams · Lovejoy XC Back to Back Regional Champs!


10/23/17 – Lynn Creek Park – Grand Prairie, TX

Lovejoy Boys
Today the Lovejoy Boys Cross Country team won the Region II 5A Cross Country Championship and re-claimed its Regional Title from 2016. This marks the first time in program history for the boy’s team to win back to back Regional Championships. In addition, this is the third Regional Championship for the boy’s team in program history (2010, 2016, and 2017) and the 10th consecutive year for the Boys team to qualify for the state meet (2008-2017). The boy’s team scored 64 points to Runner Up and #7 5A ranked team Frisco Wakeland’s 115. Dallas Conrad placed 3rd with 123 points and Prosper finished 4th with 151 points.

Brady Laboret lead the way for the boys team with a 5th overall finish in 16:13. William Muirhead finished 12th overall in 16:30. Brady and Will’s performances also earned them All Regional Team honors from the CCCAT.

Finishing third for the boys team was Bradley Davis (18th – 16:35). The teams number four and five runners were Ryan Spruell (21st – 16:46) and Brett Pedersen (22nd – 16:47). Rounding out the boys team included Ryan Brands (24th – 16:50) and Whitson Bedell (39th – 17:16).

The boy’s team will compete next at the UIL 5A State Cross Country Championship in Round Rock, TX on Saturday, November 4th. The following teams have qualified for the state meet across the state of Texas:

Region I
Grapevine
Canyon Randall
El Paso Burges
El Paso Austin

Region II
Lovejoy
Frisco Wakeland
Dallas Conrad
Prosper

Region III
Cedar Park
Kingwood Park
Georgetown
College Station

Region IV
Rio Gande City
Mercedes
Dripping Springs
Sharyland Pioneer

Lovejoy Girls

The Lovejoy Girls Cross Country team finished 9th overall out of 23 teams. Carson Hockersmith lead the way for the girls team finishing 26th overall with a time of 20:09. Amelia Carothers finished 51st overall with a time of 21:01.03 and Zoe Bessa finished 53rd with a time of 21:01.80. Rounding out the girls team included Avery Silliman (58th – 21:11), Emily Gueller (62nd – 21:16), Andee Richardson (69th – 21:26), and Sofia Estes (76th – 21:39).

The girl’s team will complete next at the Nike South Regional Championship in The Woodlands, TX on Saturday, November 18th.

Complete Results
Complete Results from the Region II Championship can be found HERE