Multiple Teams · Lovejoy Advances to Regionals


On Friday, 4/22/16, the Lovejoy Track & Field teams competed in the Area 9-10 5A Championships in Wylie, TX. Competitors that finished in the top four of their respective event qualified for the Region II 5A Meet which will be held on 4/29/16 & 4/30/16 in Arlington, TX. Lovejoy had several great performances including regional qualifiers. Sophomore Ryan Brands also broke the school record in the 1600M with a time of 4:24! 

Girls Team

Pole Vault
Grace Ridgeway – Area Champion and New PR of 11’ 7”

Grace R Area PV
Grace Ridgeway and pole vault coach Buzz Andrews

Long Jump
Riley Gouray – 8th Place – 15’ 5.75”

Triple Jump
Juliet Franz – 7th Place – 34’ 8.25”

4X100M Relay
4th Place – Regional Qualifier – 49.41
JoJo McRae, Kassidy Litchenburg, Riley Gournay, Grace Ridgeway

4x100 Area
Girls 4X100M Relay Team – Kassidy Litchenburg, Grace Ridgeway, JoJo McRae, and Riley Gournay

100M Hurdles
Juliet Franz – 4th Place – Regional Qualifier – 15.36

Juliet F Area
Juliet Franz qualifies for the Area meet in the 100M Hurdles

300M Hurdles
Grace Ridgeway – 2nd Place – Regional Qualifier – New PR of 55.82
Juliet Franz – 5th Place – 57.46

Grace R Area 300H
Grace Ridgeway with student athletic trainer and teammate Olivia Bullock after qualifying for the Area meet in 300M Hurdles

800M
Carson Hockersmith – 6th Place – 2:21

1600M
Carson Hockersmith – 7th Place – 5:25

Boys Team

Pole Vault
Jeremy Young – 5th Place – 12’ 6”
Colin Engbrock – 7th Place – 12’

Shot Put
Jahi Rainey – 8th Place – New PR of 43’ 7.25”

Discus
Jahi Rainey – 6th Place – New PR of 127’

Long Jump
Chase Van Wagoner – 5th Place – 21’ 9.75”

Triple Jump
Chase Van Wagoner – 5th Place – 43’ 6”

3200M
Grant Tiff – 3rd Place – Regional Qualifier – New PR of 9:42
Ryan Brands – 6th Place – 10:02

Grant T Area
Grant Tiff – 3rd Place and new PR of 9:42


400M
 
Jake Chamberlin – 3rd Place – Regional Qualifier – New PR of 49.91

Jake C Area
Jake Chamberlin – 3rd Place and Regional Qualifier

4X400M Relay
Jason Bensmiller, Jake Chamberlin, Noah Landguth, Ian Engbrock – 5th Place – 3:27

1600M
Ryan Brands – 3rd Place – Regional Qualifier – New School Record and PR of 4:24
Grant Tiff – 5th Place – New PR of 4:28

Ryan B Area
Ryan Brands sets school 1600M record of 4:24!