Skip to content

Region II 5A XC Champs!

417 Reads

0 Comments

REGION II CHAMPS

On Saturday – October 29th – the Lovejoy Boys Cross Country team competed at the UIL Region II Cross Country Championship in Grand Prairie, TX. The boy’s team won the Regional Title with 41 points over defending state and region II champion Frisco Wakeland (116 points), 3rd place Dallas Conrad (123 points), and 4th place Mesquite Poteet (160 points). This is the second Regional Championship for the boy’s team in program history. The boy’s team last won the Regional Championship in 2010. With the Regional win the Lovejoy boys have qualified for the State Cross Country Meet for the ninth year in a row.

The boy’s team placed 4 runners in the top 10 and 6 runners in the top 25. Leading the way for the Leopards was senior, Grant Tiff, with a 4th place finish in a time of 16:16. Also finishing in the top 10 and earning All Region Honors included Brady Laboret (5th – 16:19), Bradley Davis (7th – 16:23), and Brett Pedersen (9th – 16:24). Rounding out the boys team included Ryan Brands (16th – 16:39), Ryan Spruell (22nd – 16:51), and Nate Hartter (56th – 17:55).

Region top 10

All Region Team – Brett Pedersen, Bradley Davis, Brady Laboret, and Grant Tiff

Complete Region II 5A Boys Results HERE

Not only did Bradley Davis compete well for the Leopards, it is noteworthy that earlier in the day he conducted his Eagle Scout Project in which he hosted a 5K road race, Running Over Depression, at Lovejoy High School. Once completed he made it in time for the Regional meet and ran his career personal best time of 16:23. His dedication, passion, and commitment to the sport is a great representation of the young men that are on the cross country team.

Bradley Eagle Scout

Bradley Davis hosting his Eagle Scout Project, Running Over Depression, on the morning of the Regional Meet

The boy’s team will compete next at the UIL 5A State Cross Country Championships. The State Championship will be held on 11/12/16 at Old Settlers Park in Round Rock, TX. 5A Boys race will start at 10:20 AM. Complete State Meet info can be found HERE

UIL

Teams set to Compete at 5A Boys State Championship

Region I                                             Region II
1) El Paso Austin                               1) Lovejoy
2) Grapevine                                      2) Frisco Wakeland
3) Justin Northwest                            3) Dallas Conrad
4) Dumas                                           4) Mesquite Poteet

Region III                                          Region IV
1) Willis                                              1) Donna North
2) College Station                              2) Donna
3) Barbers Hill                                    3) Mercedes
4) Georgetown                                   4) Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    In Case You Missed It: New Story: Lovejoy Girls 7th Grade Volleyball A falls to Rockwall Williams 2-1 lovejoyathletics.com/2017/09/…

    About 6 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS